William Viney

WRITER AND RESEARCHER

Privacy policy

Contact
williamviney.com
via Antonio Gramsci 7, 00197 Rome. ITALY
info@wiliamviney.com

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)


Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For direct communications.


Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time.

Your information is securely stored.

We keep personal information for 10 years. We will then dispose your information by erasing all communications.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


If you wish to make a request please contact us at williamviney.com, via Antonio Gramsci 7, 00197 Rome. ITALY. info@wiliamviney.com

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at williamviney.com, via Antonio Gramsci 7, 00197 Rome. ITALY. info@wiliamviney.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk